privacy policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how ajfitchet | architect llp uses and protects any information that you give to us when using our services, including this website. We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us should you wish to discuss your data.

 

ajfitchet | architect llp is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. When we collect and use personal information about you, we do so under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as "controller" of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

We may change this Policy occasionally by updating this page. It is your responsibility to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This Policy is effective from 24th May 2018.

 

What information do we collect?

 

We may collect the following information:

-Name

-Company and job title

-Contact information such as telephone number, email address and home address

 

We do not, and will not, sell any of your data to any third party.

 

What information don’t we collect?

 

We do not collect or store any data relating to your bank when you are making financial transactions with us. Third party processors handle your financial transactions securely for us.

 

Why do we collect this information?

 

ajfitchet | architect llp collects information to help us better understand your needs, ensuring we can provide you with the best service possible. This information is collected for specified legitimate reasons and will not be further processed in any other manner (such as marketing).

Under the GDPR, most commonly, we will use your personal information where it is necessary:

 

-to provide and improve our services to you

-to process and respond to queries

-to communicate with you periodically in relation to your project

-for internal record keeping

-to comply with our legal and insurance obligations

-for our legitimate interests

 

The data we collect allows us to fully perform all of our services, and we are required to keep your personal information for 10 years as part of our compliance to our legal obligations and insurances.

We often need to share data with trusted third party organisations and consultants, to enable us to carry out our duties fully in relation to your specific project, which constitutes a legitimate interest.

This would include, but not be limited to structural engineers, service engineers and surveyors. We may also on occasion share data with our trusted suppliers, and certain data will need to be shared with Local Authorities when making applications on your behalf. We will never knowingly share data for a third party to use for marketing purposes.

 

Analytics

 

We use third party analytics to assist us with decision relating to your website experience and to improve our service to you. The data collected by this is done so anonymously and it gathers no personal data about you.

 

Cookies

 

Our website does not place cookies on your computer other than those within third party analytics.

 

External Links

 

On our website, we have links to external websites. We cannot be held responsible for how these sites gather your data, nor how they use it. You should satisfy yourself that you are happy with how they use your data by checking their privacy statement.

 

Social Media

 

We are active on many Social Media platforms. By clicking ‘Like’, ‘Follow’, or ‘Connect’ on any of these platforms means that you wish to see the content which we post publicly on these platforms. Each Social Media platform has their own individual Privacy Policy and you should satisfy yourself that you are happy with how they use your data by checking their privacy statement.

 

Your rights

 

Under the GDPR you have a number of important rights to access your personal information free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

 

-access your personal information which this Privacy Notice has described above

-require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

-require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

-receive the personal information concerning you in certain situations

-receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structure, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit this data to a third party in certain situations

-object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

-object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affecting you

-object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

-otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email us at studio@ajfitchet.co.uk and we will endeavour to respond within 3 working days.

 

If you wish to complain

 

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

 

The GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

 

The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or 0303 123 1113.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

ajfitchet | architect llp, North Tay Office Centre, 48 Loons Road, Dundee, DD3 6AP

e | studio@ajfitchet.com t | 01382 339 589

"helping you to build your dream..."